Euronews: EU calls Azerbaijan reliable partner
European Union calls Azerbaijan a reliable partner, Euronews wrote, Report informs.
According to the information, the Sides aspire to support bilateral trade of natural gas, including through exports to the European Union, via the Southern Gas Corridor, of at least 20 billion cubic meters of gas annually by 2027. In 2021, the European Union imported 155 billion cubic meters of natural gas from Russia, accounting for around 45% of EU gas imports and close to 40% of its total gas consumption.
European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen (Energy) Commissioner Kadri Simson will travel to Baku today to seek more natural gas from Azerbaijan: "The talks are expected to result in a deal aimed at reducing the EU's dependence on Russian energy and reducing the expected shortage of gas next winter. Now the fuel produced on the shelf of the Caspian Sea is supplied to Europe through the Southern Gas Corridor. The press service of the European Commission notes that the parties will discuss strategic partnership issues between the EU and Azerbaijan in the field of energy to increase its role in diversifying natural gas supplies to European countries."
"Gas supply from Azerbaijan to Europe this year is expected to exceed 10 billion cubic meters from last year's 8 billion cubic meters. Currently, Azerbaijan exports gas to Georgia, Turkey and Europe (Italy, Greece and Bulgaria)," Euronews added.